Customer Commitment

What information are you looking for?

 

 

Travel to United States

Visa Waiver Program, allows citizens from certain countries to travel to United States, for tourism or business without visa, as long as stay period is up to 90 days or less. Applying to travel under the visa waiver program, you musVisa Waiver Program, allows citizens from certain countries to travel to United States, for tourism or business without visa, as long as stay period is up to 90 days or less. Applying to travel under the visa waiver program, you must complete the Electronic Travel Authorization designated by ESTA*.

 

Who may travel under the visa waiver program?

  • If you are citizen of one of the countries listed below:
     Portugal
     Greece
     Norway
     Andorra
     Hungary
     Republic of Malta
     Australia
     Iceland
     Spain
     Austria
     Ireland
     Singapore
     Belgium
     Italy
     Switzerland
     Chile
     Japan
     Slovenia
     Brunei
     Latvia
     United Kingdom
     Czech Republic
     Finland
     San Marino
     Denmark
     Lithuania
     Sweden
     Estonia
     Luxembourg
     Slovakia
     Liechtenstein
     Netherlands
     Taiwan
     France
     Monaco
     South Korea
     Germany
     New Zealand

  • If your stay in United States does not exceed more than 90 days.
  • If you will travel temporarily on business, tourism or medical treatment.
  • If you have obtained an ESTA travel authorization, before departure to the United States.
  • If you hold a round trip ticket. If your ticket has as destiny countries such as Canada, Mexico, Bermuda or one of the Caribbean Islands, you may only travel without VISA if you are a resident in one of these countries.
  • If you travel to Canada, Mexico, Bermuda or one of the Caribbean Islands, it must be within the 90 days period.
  • If your Passport complies all requirements of Visa Waiver Program. Any Portuguese valid passport issued since 2001, meets all requirements.
  • If the airline or shipping company participates in the Visa Waiver Program.
  • You cannot extend your stay period.
  • You cannot accept paid or unpaid employment.
  • You cannot change your visa status.

If you meet all requirements above described for the Visa Waiver Program, you don’t need to apply for a Visa. To avoid and minimize any kind of inconvenience, at the time of check-in, SATA Azores Airlines highly recommends that you always have with you the print of your ESTA, or keep recorded your ESTA authorization number, to be provided for any validation that may be needed.

Verify here our informational flyer about ESTA (Electronic system for travel authorization).

 

You are not eligible to travel under the Visa Waiver Program if:

  • You aim to study
  • You are planning remaining in the United States for more than 90 days.
  • You have a criminal record.
  • You have any infectious disease such as tuberculosis.
  • If you have already been refused for a visa, have been deported or you have been refused to entry into the United States.

If you are not sure you meet all requirements to benefit from Visa Waiver Program or if you need more information, you may check at:

* Note: Don’t need to have specific plans to travel to United States to apply for ESTA travel authorization. However, it is recommended that ESTA travel authorization is obtained, as soon as you plan a trip to the United States and an issued ticket . Children, accompanied or not and regardless of the age, also need ESTA travel authorization and to meet the conditions required by Visa Waiver Program.

 

Minors travelling to United States:

Passengers under 18 years old, are considered minors and need appropriate documentation to travel outside their residence country.
It might be necessary some of the documents listed below ,if not all, depending on the case. To avoid the risk of an inevitable denied boarding:

  • Passport (in the same conditions described above, for the adult).
  • Certified statement attesting the expressed authorization allowing child to travel abroad (for example: when child travels with only one parent).
  • Additional identification such as birth certificate or citizen/identity card.
  • Other legal documents such as: Official court documents (eg.: custody / divorce), or death certificate (in case of death of a parent).

Please confirm all necessary documents at the embassy/consulate of the country you wish to travel, as well as the official national services, to know about other regulations that rules minors traveling abroad.

 

For more information please visit the links below:
https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/visit/visa-waiver-program.html
https://pt.usembassy.gov/pt/visas-pt/
https://pt.usembassy.gov/pt/embassy-consulates-pt/

 

Commitment to the passenger:

In compliance with U.S. Department of transportation (USDOT) regulation, SATA Internacional – Azores Airlines provides below information about our plan details concerning:

More Information:

  • Anytime that you consider providing us your feedback about our services, please send your correspondence to the following address:
    • SATA
      Customer Care
      Av. Infante D. Henrique, 55 - 1º andar
      9504-528 Ponta Delgada
      Azores - Portugal
      E-mail: customer.care@sata.pt
      Fax: (+351) 296 672 098
  • If you intend to contact the DOT directly:
    Consumers can obtain a copy of this Part 382, the regulations regarding nondiscrimination on the basis of disability in air travel, in an accessible format from the Department of Transportation by any of the following means:
    • For calls made from within the United States, by telephone via the Toll-Free Hotline for Air Travelers with Disabilities at 1-800-778-4838 (voice) or 1-800-455-9880 (TTY),
    • By telephone to the Aviation Consumer Protection Division at 202-366-2220 (voice) or 202-366-0511 (TTY),
    • By mail to the Air Consumer Protection Division, C-75, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Ave., SE., West Building, Room W96-432, Washington, DC 20590, and
    • On the Aviation Consumer Protection Division's Web site here.

 

Required Information to all passengers travelling to USA:

To comply with the legal requirements, issued by TSA (Transportation Security Administration), all passengers traveling to the United States must provide, at the time of reservation, the following elements:

  • Full name;
  • Gender;
  • Date of birth;
  • Number and expiry date of passport;
  • Emergency contact, if available. Name and telephone number of a person (next-of-kin) not on the flight or any entity that should be contacted in case of an emergency situation;
  • Redress Number, if available.

Please note that this information is absolutely mandatory in order to be granted entry into the United States of America by U.S. authorities. Failure to provide the above information may result in denial of transport or denial of authority to enter the boarding area.
Your information will be treated confidentially and not used for commercial purposes. TSA may share information you provide with law enforcement or intelligence agencies or others under its published system of records notice.
For more on TSA privacy policies, or to review the system of records notice and the privacy impact assessment, please see the TSA Web site at www.tsa.gov.

 

Top

Travel to Canada

The Visa Waiver Programme (visa-exempt), allows citizens from certain countries to travel to Canada as long they present an Electronic travel Authorization (ETA-electronic Travel Authorization). This electronic Travel Authorization is also mandatory for passengers in transit in Canada.
Passengers have to present at check-in a return ticket to their country of origin or a departure ticket to another country in a maximum period of 6 months.

 

Countries and territories whose citizens need an ETA to travel to Canada:

 Portugal
 Brunei
 Liechtenstein
 New Zealand
 Samoa
 Andorra
 San Marino
 Greece
 South Korea
 Monaco
 Antigua and Barbuda
 Iceland
 Lithuania
 Norway
 Spain
 Slovenia
 Cyprus
 Slovakia
 Latvia
 Netherlands
 Bahamas
 Hungary
 Sweden
 Switzerland
 Solomon Islands
 Austria
 Czech Republic
 Ireland
 Luxembourg
 Poland
 Barbados
 Denmark
 Papua New Guinea
 Mexico
 Croatia
 Estonia
 Finland
 Italy
 Republic of Malta
 Singapore
 Belgium
 Germany
 Australia
 Great Britain*
 Chile
 France
 Japan

*British citizen
*British overseas citizen who is re-admissible to the United Kingdom
*British overseas territory citizen who derives that citizenship through birth, descent, naturalization or registration in one of the British overseas territories of:
Anguilla, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands (Malvinas), Gibraltar, Montserrat, Pitcairn Island, Saint Helena, Turks and Caicos Islands

You may travel to Canada:

For the following passengers, since November 2016, is mandatory the presentation of a valid travel documents:

  • If you are citizen of one of the countries/territories listed above;
  • If your stay in Canada does not exceed more than 180 dias;
  • If you will travel temporarily on business, tourism or medical treatment;
  • If you have obtained your ETA authorization before departure to Canada;
  • If you have a valid passport, biometric or electronic passportl (before traveling always verify the expiry date of the Passport);
  • You cannot accept paid or unpaid employment;
  • You cannot change your visa status

To avoid and minimize any kind of inconvenience, at the time of check-in, SATA Azores Airlines highly recommends that you always have with you the print of your ETA, or keep recorded your ETA authorization number, to be provided for any validation that may be needed.

Verify here our informational flyer about ETA (Electronic system for travel authorization).

Note: For specific information about requirements for passports, you should consult the website of the Ministry of citizenship and Immigration Canada.

 

For more information regarding this please consult the link http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/index.asp

 

You are not eligible to travel under the “Visa Waiver Program” (visa-exempt ) if:

  • You aim to study
  • You think on remaining in Canada for more than 180 days
  • You have a criminal record
  • You have any infectious disease
  • If you have already been refused for a visa, have been deported or you have been refused to entry into Canada
  • If you have a letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada
  • Citizens with dual nationality and/or permanent residence in Canada*

*Since November 2016, is mandatory the presentation of a valid Canadian travel documents for the following passengers:

  • With dual nationality - valid Canadian passport;
  • With permanent residency - valid permanent resident card or "Permanent Resident Travel Document”.

For additional information, please verify trough the link www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/dual-canadian-citizens.asp

 

Minors travelling to Canada:

Passengers under 18 years old, are considered minors and need appropriate documentation to travel outside their residence country. It might be necessary some of the documents listed below ,if not all, depending on the case. To avoid the risk of an inevitable denied boarding:

  • Passport (in the same conditions described above, for the adult);
  • Certified statement attesting the expressed authorization allowing child to travel abroad (for example: when child travels with only one parent);
  • Additional identification such as birth certificate or citizen/identity card;
  • Other legal documents such as: Official court documents (eg.: custody / divorce), or death certificate (in case of death of a parent).

Please confirm all necessary documents at the embassy/consulate of the country you wish to travel, as well as the official national services, to know about other regulations that rules minors traveling abroad.

For more information about visiting, working, or studying in Canada please contact the nearest Canadian Embassy of your local of residence, and visit the link below:
www.cic.gc / www.cic.gc.ca/english/index.asp

 

Top

Travel to Europe

Travel documents for European citizens travelling within Europe (Schengen Countries)

Under European legislation, all travellers (including children) require a passport or official identity document valid for travel to prove your identity.
The EU countries that belong to the Schengen area may adopt national rules obliging citizens to always have with them as identification documents remain in the respective territory. Under the Schengen Agreement, in certain circumstances, in the case of a threat to public order or to national security, Member States may re-introduce border controls.

Documents for minors:

In addition to a national identification document or a valid passport , minors travelling alone or with adults who are entrusted to legal guardian or with only one parent may need an official document that express the permission/authorization to travel, duly signed by both parents, or by the person (s) to whom was entrusted the legal guard as well as any supplementary document may be requested as the birth certificate, or even other legal documents such as Official court documents (eg.: custody / divorce), or death certificate (in case of death of a parent).
There is no European legislation in this area, by which each EU country is free to decide whether or not to require such documents. You should check prior to travel, what are the requirements of the country where you want to travel to avoid the risk of an inevitable denied boarding.
Since the rules applied by each country may change without notice, it is also advisable to inform competent authorities or of the respective embassies or consulates.

Refusal of entry into the EU territory

In exceptional cases, an EU country can refuse entry in their territory to European citizens due public policy, public security or public health reasons.

For more information please verify the following link europa.eu

 

Travel documents for non-European citizens that travelling to Europe

If you’re not EU citizen and want to travel to a European country must present:

  • passport valid for at least three months from the date on which it intends to exit the EU country you want to visit
  • Passport issued for less than ten years
  • May be required to submit a "letter of invitation", proof of accommodation or a return ticket
  • May be asked for a visa (if your staying in the EU is more than 90 days or it’s a demand of the country that you're travelling), to obtain information you should contact the Consulate or Embassy of the country you intend to visit *

* If you get a visa from a country belonging to the Schengen area:

  • You can travel in any other country in the Schengen area
  • A valid residence authorization from one of the Schengen countries is equivalent to a visa

However, you may need a visa to visit countries that do not belong to the Schengen area.

Note: there are some countries whose citizens do not need a visa to visit the EU for a period of less than three months. The countries whose citizens require visas to enter to the United Kingdom or Ireland differs slightly from that of the other EU countries. The conditions of entry into the United Kingdom and in Ireland are based on their own national legislation and differ from the rules applicable in other EU countries.

 

Documents for minors:

In addition to a national identification document or a valid passport , minors travelling alone or with adults who are entrusted to legal guardian or with only one parent may need an official document that express the permission/authorization to travel, duly signed by both parents, or by the person (s) to whom was entrusted the legal guard as well as any supplementary document may be requested as the birth certificate, or even other legal documents such as Official court documents (eg.: custody / divorce), or death certificate (in case of death of a parent).
There is no European legislation in this area, by which each EU country is free to decide whether or not to require such documents. You should check prior to travel, what are the requirements of the country where you want to travel to avoid the risk of an inevitable denied boarding.

Refusal of entry into the EU territory

In exceptional cases, an EU country can refuse entry in their territory due public policy, public security or public health reasons.

You can also verify the following link europa.eu

 

We recommend that you obtain the necessary documents/information required contacted consular services or respective embassies of the EU country where you want to travel, since the rules applied by each country may change without any notice.

 

Top

We use cookies to improve your experience and security while browsing. By continuing you agree to its use and with the Terms of use and Privacy.